What’s Your Makeup IQ

How much do you know about makeup and how to apply it? Take the quiz to find out.

 

By Tracy Peart

    1. When should you throw out your mascara?
      A. Every 6–8 months
      B. Every 2–3 months
      C. Once a year
  • When choosing an under-eye concealer, the colour should be:
    A. 3–4 shades lighter than your skin tone
    B. 1–2 shades lighter than your skin tone
    C. 1–2 shades darker then your skin tone

 

  • To make your eyes appear bigger, you should rim the inside of your eyes with:
    A. Black eyeliner
    B. Gray eyeliner
    C. White eyeliner

 

  • Wearing a light colour on your lips will make your lips appear:
    A. Smaller
    B. The same
    C. Larger

 

  • If you wear makeup and use your brushes every day, how often should you wash your brushes and powder puff with soap and water?
    A. Once a year
    B. Once a week
    C. Once a month

 

  • When testing foundation colours to match your skin tone, it’s best to apply it where?
    A. Jawline
    B. Nose
    C. Inside of your wrist

 

  • When choosing a concealer to cover blemishes, the colour should be:
    A. 1–2 shades lighter than your skin tone
    B. 1–2 shades darker than your skin tone
    C. The same colour as your skin tone

 

  • Eating too much of which type of food can cause eye puffiness?
    A. Salty foods
    B. Sweet foods
    C. Bitter foods

 

  • Which texture of eyeshadow gives the least amount of sparkle pay-off?
    A. Shimmer
    B. Satin (Correct)
    C. Glitter

 

  • When using your fingers to apply under-eye concealer, it’s best to use which finger?
    A. Thumb
    B. Index finger
    C. Ring finger

 


For more fun quiz questions, download the iPhone app Makeup iQ at: http://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/makeup-iq/id460060052?mt=8 The more questions you get correct, the more makeup and hairstyles you can apply to your model to get her ready for her photo shoot.


Answer Key:

    1. Answer B: Mascara is a breeding ground for germs. Once you’ve opened it, you should use it for 2–3 months before you throw it away. Using it longer may cause eye irritations.
  • Answer B: Normally, an under-eye concealer is used to cover dark circles. So, wherever you want to cover something dark, you want a concealer that’s 1–2 shades lighter than your skin tone.

 

  • Answer C: Rimming the inside of your eyes with a white eyeliner extends the whites of your eyes, therefore making them “POP” and appear larger.

 

  • Answer C: Light-coloured lips will make them look larger. Light colours reflect the light, making the lips jump forward.

 

  • Answer B: If you use your brushes every day, you should wash them once a week. When you use brushes and puffs, oils and bacteria build up on them. If you don’t clean them regularly, it can cause acne or skin irritation and affect the finish of your makeup application.

 

  • Answer A: Your jawline is the best place to try on makeup when trying to match your skin tone. If you apply it along the jawline, it’s easier to blend it into your neck to see if it matches.

 

  • Answer C: When choosing a concealer to cover blemishes, the colour should be the same as your skin tone. The point is to hide away the blemish, not to accentuate it with a light or dark spot on the skin. It should blend in with the rest of your face.

 

  • Answer A: Avoid too much salty food. It can cause fluid retention and eye puffiness.

 

  • Answer B: Satin-textured eyeshadows have an iridescence to them, but because the product is so finely ground, it has just a hint of shimmer.

 

  • Answer C: The under-eye area has a thin layer of skin and should be handled gently. Your ring finger should be use when applying concealer, because that finger applies the least amount of pressure.