Privacy Policy

Youth Culture Inc. offers an online place to meet friends. The Youth Culture Inc. privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“) is intended to inform you of Youth Culture Inc.’s policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal Information you submit to us through our website.

Youth Culture Inc. (“Youth Culture Inc.“, “us” or “we“) respects the privacy of the visitors to its website, the home page of which is located at http://www.vervegirl.com (the “Website“).

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

IN ADDITION, PLEASE NOTE THAT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY ARE PART OF THE GENERAL “TERMS OF USE” GOVERNING THE ENTIRE WEBSITE. AS SUCH, YOU MUST READ THE GENERAL “TERMS OF USE” FOR THE WEBSITE TO KNOW AND UNDERSTAND ALL OF YOUR RIGHTS.

Introduction

Canada has various pieces of legislation governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (“privacy legislation”), including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Such various pieces of privacy legislation provides much of the foundation of Youth Culture Inc.’s Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information about you that can either directly or indirectly (with reasonable available information) identify you. This includes (but is not limited to) information such as your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Anonymous Information” means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect and use Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Principles

As part of Youth Culture Inc.’s commitment to treat your personal information with respect, we operate in accordance with the following ten principles (the “Principles“):

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguarding Customer Information
  8. Openness
  9. Customer Access
  10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Youth Culture Inc. adheres to these Principles and the following discusses each of the foregoing principles as they apply to Youth Culture Inc.’s practices.

 

  1. AccountabilityWe will maintain and protect the Personal Information under our control, and we have policies and procedures for ensuring confidentiality and security of data, which are strictly enforced to protect the individuals from whom we may collect Personal Information.We have designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Principles. Please see Principle 10 to obtain the contact information for the Chief Executive Officer, who acts as our Privacy Officer.
  2. Identifying PurposesYouth Culture Inc. will identify to you the purposes for which it will use your Personal Information before or at the time the information is collected.Purposes for the Collection of Your Personal Information:
    • We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Website.
    • When you register for the Youth Culture Inc. network, we will collect your name, e-mail address, your gender, date of birth and postal or ZIP code.
    • When you save other Personal Information in your profile we will collect any such information you enter.
    • When you enter Personal Information throughout Vervegirl™ using one of the features of Vervegirl™, for example journals, testimonials, groups, or message boards, we will collect any such information you enter (“Publicly Posted Information“).
    • When you contact us by sending us an e-mail, we will collect your e-mail addresses and any information contained in the e-mail you send us.

    Once you register with vervegirl.com and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. If you are browsing the Website without registering with vervegirl.com, you are anonymous to us, but we will collect the information listed below under Personal Information Collected Via Technology.

    We may also use your Personal Information for other purposes that are disclosed at the time of collection, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. If a new purpose is identified for the use of information Youth Culture Inc. collected, the new purpose will be identified prior to its new use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, the consent of the individual is required before information can be used for that purpose.

  3. ConsentYour knowledge and informed consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.By providing personal information to us, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer, within the bounds of legal and/or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.
  4. Limiting CollectionUse of Information:
    Youth Culture Inc. will identify to you the purposes for which it will use Personal Information before or at the time the Personal Information is collected.Any visitor to vervegirl.com website can view your profile information and content that you have uploaded to Vervegirl™ if you have given them permission to do so. You can control what parts of your profile information and content is visible to visitors of vervegirl.com and which Members of Vervegirl™ can see what information.To provide you with some of the features that Vervegirl™ offers to its members, we may use Personal Information that is stored in your profile after you have requested such features, for example to send invitation messages to people that you specified as being interested in joining Vervegirl™. In order to provide useful information about social networks to people who might be interested in joining Vervegirl™, we may use your profile information and photos on vervegirl.com and when we send emails, for example when we send birthday reminders to Vervegirl™ members or when we send general newsletters to members of Vervegirl™. When you decide to view a member’s profile, we may show that Vervegirl™ member that you chose to view their profile. If you don’t want us to show to other Vervegirl™ members that you viewed their profile, you can change this in your privacy settings.

    If you decide to use certain features of Vervegirl™ (like rooms, instant messaging, message boards, media players and the like), some of the Personal Information you entered into your Vervegirl™ profile and any information, including Personal Information, that you enter using one of these features, might be used and displayed.

    Vervegirl™ members can use the search feature to search for other members by different criteria, like location or gender. The Personal Information that Vervegirl™ members enter into the Vervegirl™ profile will be used for these searches.

    Please be aware that any information that is publicly posted throughout Vervegirl™ can be accessed by every visitor of the Website.

    Youth Culture Inc. may analyze any collected information for its own internal purposes. In addition, Youth Culture Inc. may remove personally identifying information from collected information to render it anonymous. Youth Culture Inc. may use Anonymous Information for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Information in its discretion.

    Personal Information Collected Via Technology:
    As you navigate the Website, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed on the Website you clicked. This type of information is collected to make our services and solutions more useful to you and to tailor the Youth Culture Inc. community experience to meet your special interests and needs.

    If you search Vervegirl™ by using a toolbar that Youth Culture Inc., or a third party provides, we may collect Anonymous Information about you automatically, but we will not collect Personal Information.

    An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session. We track your IP Address when you login to the Website.

    “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a web site sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a web site. Youth Culture Inc. may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly.

    Other third parties may place advertisements and cookies on webpages within the Youth Culture Inc. network. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and RetentionInformation Sharing and Disclosure:
    We will only use or disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will retain your Personal Information only for so long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.Youth Culture Inc. does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

    We provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with Youth Culture Inc. under confidentiality agreements to provide some of the services and features of Vervegirl™ and to help us communicate with Vervegirl™ members. These service providers may use your personal information to help Youth Culture Inc. communicate with you about offers from Youth Culture Inc. and our marketing partners. However, these service providers do not have any independent right to share this information.

    We take contractual or other measures to ensure that your Personal Information that may be collected, used, disclosed or otherwise processed by these service providers on our behalf is protected and not used or disclosed for purposes other than as directed by us, subject to legal requirements in foreign jurisdictions applicable to those organizations, for example, lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities.

    If you decide to use one of the additional services that maybe offered by our partners we may forward Personal Information to these partners to enable them to provide the services that you requested.

    We also provide information to third-party advertising companies, as described in the next section.

    Please be aware that the handling of your Personal Information by our partners or the third-party advertising companies is governed by their privacy policy, not ours.

    Except as specifically provided for in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise consented to by you, we do not disclose any Personal Information to third parties. The following are the limited instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

      • When required or permitted by law, namely in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

     

      • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of Youth Culture Inc.’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

     

    • In anticipation of and in the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business. If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

    Third Party Advertising:
    We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit our Website. These companies may use Personal Information, such as gender or age, and other information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites, such as time of day of the login, IP address or information about the internet service provider (ISP), in order to provide advertisements on the Website about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

  6. AccuracyWe shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your Personal Information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form.Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences:
    (WE are currently updating this portion of this document…)
    We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Vervegirl™ service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Vervegirl™ Daily news service, that are considered part of your Vervegirl™ account. If you would like to opt out of certain messages, log intovervegirl.com and go to your account settings by clicking the account link in the top right hand corner. On that page you can edit your preferences. If you would like to delete your account, log intovervegirl.com, go to your account settings page by clicking the account link in the top right hand corner. On that page, right below the email address field you will see a link to cancel your account.
  7. Safeguarding InformationYouth Culture Inc. will protect Personal Information with reasonable safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.Confidentiality and Security:
    We limit access to Personal Information about you to employees and third parties who we reasonably believe need access to that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you and your Vervegirl™ account information is protected by a password that you select. Youth Culture Inc. uses industry-standard SSL encryption in certain areas of the Website to protect data transmissions.

    While we have enacted security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit via e-mail or over the Internet. Submissions of Personal Information using such networks is done at your own risk, since no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or posting on our Website. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on our Website, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

  8. OpennessIf you would like a hard copy of the Youth Culture Inc. Privacy Policy we would be more than happy to provide one to you and if you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy, we are more than happy to discuss them with you. Please see the contact information set out under Principle 10 below for how to reach us to discuss any matter relating to our Privacy Policy.
  9. Customer AccessUpon your request, we shall inform you of:
    • the type of Personal Information we have collected;
    • how we have used your Personal Information in the past, and how we may in the future; and
    • whether or not we have disclosed your Personal Information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom). Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

     

  10. Handling Customer Enquiries and SuggestionsYou may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the Principles, about Youth Culture Inc.’s information handling practices, or challenge Youth Culture Inc.’s compliance with these Principles, by contacting Youth Culture Inc. at:Attention: CEO
    Youth Culture Inc.
    85 Kildonan Dr.
    Toronto, ON
    M1N 3B9
    Canada
    Phone: (416) 595-1313
    Fax: (416) 595-1312Websites Governed by this Privacy Policy
    The Website that is governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy are:www.vervegirl.com.

    Some areas of our Website may ask you to submit Personal Information in order for you to benefit from specified features or to participate in chat rooms, bulletin boards, surveys or other promotions. Our Website clearly indicates what information is required and what information is optional.

    Other Web Sites
    Youth Culture Inc.’s Website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Our provision of a link to any other website or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. Although we endeavour to link only to those sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave the Youth Culture Inc. Website. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those websites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

    Regarding Children
    We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 13. IF YOU ARE A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 13, WE ASK THAT YOU PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE AND PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE TO US ANY INFORMATION.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    Youth Culture Inc. may update this policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your vervegirl.com profile or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using our Website. Continued use of our Website following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the top of this Privacy Policy.